East Aurora Home Page About East Aurora Contact East Aurora Add this page to your Bookmarks - If using Firefox you may need to press CTRL+D
Administration
Athletics
Board of Education
Calendar
Curriculum
Employment
Finances
Handbook
News & Information
Registration
Staff Directory
Student Services
Staff Log-in
Waldo Middle School
 
 
 

School Day
(Horario escolar):
8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Office Hours
(Horario de oficina):
7:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

 

Address (Dirección):
56 Jackson St
Aurora IL, 60505

Phone (Teléfono central):
630-299-8400

Attendance (Asistencia):
630-299-8444


Families encouraged to visit schools during September open house events

All schools in East Aurora School District 131 will host open house events starting next week, and running through Sept. 23.

Parents are invited to attend the open house at their student’s school to meet with teachers, review curriculum and classroom activities, and discuss plans for the 2015-16 school year. For more information on open house events, contact your student’s school.

- Allen: Kindergarten through second grades 7-8:30 p.m. on Monday, September 14; third through fifth grades 7-8:30 p.m. on Tuesday, September 15

- Bardwell: 6-7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- Beaupre: 5-7 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- Benavides Kindergarten Center: 6-7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, September 22

- Brady: 6-8 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- Child Service Center: 6-7:30 p.m. on Wednesday, September 9

- Cowherd: 6-7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 3

- Dieterich: 6-8 p.m. on Tuesday, September 15

- Early Childhood Center: 5:30-7 p.m. on Tuesday, September 15

- East Aurora High School: 6-8 p.m. on Thursday, September 10, followed by PTA social from 8:05-8:30 p.m. in school cafeteria

- East Aurora Extension: 6-8 p.m. on Thursday, September 10

- Gates: Primary 6-7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, September 15; Intermediate 6–7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- Hermes: Kindergarten through second grades 6-7:30 p.m. on Wednesday, September 16; third through fifth grades 6-7:30 p.m. on Wednesday, September 23

- Johnson: 6-7 p.m. on Tuesday, September 15

- Krug: 6-7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- Magnet Academy: 6-7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 3

- Oak Park: 6-8 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- O’Donnell: 6:30-8 p.m. on Thursday, September 17

- Rollins: 6-7:30 p.m. Wednesday, September 16

- Simmons: 6-7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 3

- Waldo: 6-7:30 p.m. on Thursday, September 3

 



KD Waldo announces third quarter Honor Roll

Waldo is proud to announce the fourth quarter honor roll for each grade level from 2014- 2015. Congratulations Wildcats!

 

Sixth Grade High Honor Roll:

Livia Byrne Gianna Carter, Jesus Casa, Jennifer Guerrero, Enrique Hernandez, Monserrat Hernandez, Melissa Mata, Justin McBride, Jocelyn Mendoza, Jakeline Ortiz, Citaly Palmerin, Stephanie Perez, Gabriela RamosAvila, Bianca Rodriguez, Jose Sanchez, Yoanna Sanchez, Joshua Sims, Leonel Vazquez-Moreno, Gustavo Castillo, Emily Cruz, Alexis Feliciano, Luis Gonzalez, Aldo Hinojosa Castro, Jennifer Lopez, Jennifer Marquez, Maricela Martinez, Lizbeth Segura, Ahtziri Avalos-Deltoro, Nayvi Delacruz, Jaziel Enriquez Gonzalez, Francisco Garcia, Brianda Marin, Juan Nino, Evelia Ochoa, Daniel Ortega, Jada Rodriguez, Osvaldo Salas, Guadalupe Velazquez, Alanah Wells

Sixth Grade Honor Roll:

Javier Contreras, Leslie Davila, Manuel Dominguez, Jacqueline Flores, America Galindo, David Galvan,

Brianna Guerra, Danny Luna, Sarai Luna, Eduardo Magana, Emarrion Pittman, Julissa Rios, Martiniano Rivas, Bryan Vera, Jessie Wing, Alejandro Acevedo, Michael Alcaraz, De Neil Brandon, Anthony Cabral, Isamary Cano, Brian Garcia, Isac Hernandez, Denisse Hernandez Puc, Marissa Houtz, Ulisses Leon, Janet Morales, Natalia Nunez, Juan Perez, Hannia Oineda, Jocelyn Sahagun, Giselle Zamora, Jose Pichardo-Lopez, Iris Roacho, Alex Rojas, Sado Ibrahim, Wilsan Ibrahim, Alliyah Burns, Brigeth Ceniceros, Jessica Contreras, Brian Garcia, Brian Ibarra, Antonia Lopez, Yesenia Lopez, Samuel Martinez, Miguel Patino, Samuel Ramos, Leilany Rivas, Jenifer Rodriguez, Oscar Ruiz, Janet Velasco, Jovanny Zamudio, Symone Zapata, Belen Campos, Jackelyn Duarte, Susana Santillan, Eduardo De Alba, Abigail Fuentes, Maria Garcia, Mauricio Garcia, Jakelin Gonzalez, Janet Lozoya, Crescencio Malagon, Estefania Munoz, Jenny Ortega, Jesse Puga, Valeria Rivas, Gisel Rivera Marungo, Dana Sosa, Ja Shanti Booker, Idaly Ortiz, Maria Xique, Erika Alcala, Daniel Alvarez, Joanna Bocanegra, Saul Casas, Adan Lopez, Daniel Mier, Adan Romero, Lorena Sanchez, Eddie Valero, Martin Zepeta, Carol Cisneros, Yaireliz Cruz Fonesca, Joan Gabriel Torres, Isabella Barrios, Belen Garcia, Brenda Handley, Ashley Heredia, Ana Lopez, Jennifer Lopez, Gina Lowry, Sandy Maldonado, Karina Mondragon, Maraya Mondragon, Jonathan Ortega, Cristofer Ramirez, Cristian Valdez

Seventh Grade High Honor Roll: 

Maritza Acevedo, Oscar Acevedo, Jocelyn Aguilera, Elisabel Alanis, Oralia Almanza, Anahi Arrez Chagolla,Maria Arrez Chagolla, Cynthia Avitia, Judith Ayala, Stephanie Bello, Cielo Bernal Huerta, Stephanie Cacique, Latron Cannon, Jordan Cheek, Marc Coyomani, Jacqueline Delacruz, Yailin Delgado, Mary Escobedo, Ivan Flores, Joanna Franco, Diana Gallegos, Alexa Garcia, Alondra Garcia, Felipa Garcia, Rosa Garcia, Jose Guerrero, Oscar Guerrero, Elidia Gutierrez, Alex Hernandez, Jovanny Hernandez, Virginia Holman, Jennifer Huerta, Abigail Jacome, Josseline Javier, Juanita Jimenez, Sarah Juarez, Alondra Lopez, Cristian Lopez, Alize Luna, Brianna Luna, Aracely Martinez, Jessie Medina, Nayeli Navarro, Ariana Nunez, Annel Olivas Nunez, Daniela Orrala, Katie Ortiz, Jennifer Pantoja, Bryanna Perez, Jose Perez Picazo, Dayani Popoca, Melina Ramos, Rosa Reyes-Rios, Erica Rivera, Adriana Rodriguez, Edgar Romero, Maria Rosas, Arianna Sanchez, Leslie Sanchez, Brian Sida, Cristal Sotelo, Michelle Tapia, Melanie Tello, Krystal Torres, Yarely Torres, Kimberly Vale, Cassandra Villa, Olivia Wallace, Elizabeth Zuniga

Seventh Grade Honor Roll:

Susana Aceves, Brenda Acosta, Jesus Acuna, Henrenetta Adams, Aurora Alvarado, Ulises Alvarado, Diego Amezcua, Jovanni Andrade, Maliah Arellano, Andry Astorga, Maria Baltierrez, Eduardo Benitez, Michelle Bernal, Kanaan Blunt, Anthony Burciaga, Isaul Cardoza, Leslie Chavez, Kevin Cielo, Sofia Cuacuas, Cristian Cuanetl, Nely Cuevas, Sergio Dominguez Herrera, Joshua Enriquez, Edward Escobar, Fatima Esparza, Cristal Galindo, Jose Garcia, Julia Garcia, Justin Garcia, Omar Garcia, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Joaquin Gonzalez, Yarely Gonzalez, Damian Guerra, Meredith Guerrero, Allen Hernandez, Daniel Hernandez, Katherine Hernandez, Samuel Hernandez, Alexus Herrera, Ahniya Hughes, Daniela Ibarra, Arely Junez, Omar Lopez Diaz, Yaremi Machuca, Felipe Mahuiz, Jonathan Marin, Alejandra Martinez, Daniel Martinez, Jaehlen Merriweather, Dashaun Miller, Briana Montenegro, Rigoberto Munoz, Anahy Nava, Myldred Nino, Lissette Nunez, Esmeralda Orive, Crystal Ortega, Jonathan Ortega, Peter Perez, Gladys Perez-Ferreira, Cristian Pina, Luis Pina, Edgar Ramirez, James Ramirez, Katelyn Ramos, Brenda Rios, Erika Rivas, Isaac Rivera, Jessica Rivera, Isabella Rodriguez, Isaiah Rodriguez, Nicholas Rodriguez, Jose Rodriguez-Alvarez, Israel Rosario, Caiya Ross, Deon Ross, Antonio Ruiz, Litzy Ruiz, Ricardo Salazar, Hugo Salinas, Alondra Salmeron, Yesina Sanchez, Jesus Santellanes, Jeismarie Serrano Nazario, Gisselle Soto, Katerine Soto, Shadimon Thomas, Xochitl Tiburcio, Sujey Vazquez, Elizabeth Vilchis, Jennifer Villa, Alexandra Villagran, Ricardo Zuniga

Eighth Grade High Honor Roll:

Fabiola Acevedo, Arleth Alba, Anetter Alonso Rodriguez, Jennifer Arriola, Giovanni Baca, Stephanie Chavez, Jacqueline Chavez-Moreno, Aireal Gomez, Leonel Matthew Gonzalez, Yahaira Muneton, Citlali Najera, Jesus Nava, Gisselle Nunez, Esperanza Ortiz, Marco Perez, Isidro Pina, Daisy Reyes, Edith Rivera, Keily Sandoval Carbajal, Jacqueline Soto, Ayanah Thompson, Dianna Zepeda

Eighth Grade Honor Roll:

Norah Acuna, Yesenia Alcala, Gisselle Alcaraz, Julia Alfaro, William Alonso, Cristian Alvarez, Guadalupe

Bahena, Jennifer Bahena, Perla Bazan, Jose Campuzano, Anthony Chambers, Ana Chavira, Thomas Cotto, Jessica Crespo, Karen Cruz, Samantha Cruz, Jorge Delacruz, Diana Diaz, Fernando Dominguez, Alondra Duenas, Jonathan Fajardo, Pedro Figueroa, Rebecca Flores, Jocelyn Fuentes, Alvaro Garcia, Gabriel Garcia, Jennifer Garcia, Emilie Garcia-Morales, Jennifer Gonzalez, Mario Gonzalez, Yajaira Gonzalez, Giselle Gonzalez-Beltran, Jasmin Hernandez Sanchez, Marco Junez, Jasmine Kenyon, Bryan Lopez, Zemirah Mack, Alan Martinez, Jessica Martinez, Leslie Martinez, Luis Medina, Jaylene Meraz, Antonio Mora, Maria Nava, Daniel Nino, Leon Orrala, Galen Perdomo, Ana Perez, Derreck Pineiro, Yulissa Recendiz, Desiree Reta, Sergio Reyes, Michelle Reyes-Lopez, Abigail Rodriguez, Alexis Rodriguez, Hugo Rodriguez, Melissa Rodriguez, Krystal Rosado Varela, Adrian Rosales, Samuel Sanchez, Rudy Sandoval, Julian Santana, Lesly Solis, Daniel Tellez, Iris Terrazas, Yuliana Tinoco Solorzano, Yesenia Tochimani, Julian Torres, Leslie Torres, Luis Trejo, Alexis Urzua, Hugo Valente, Stephanie Vazquez, Dayana Vega, Eric Villa, Victor Viscencio, Lamya Washington, Jaelyn Wilson



Welcome back! School starts August 25

East Aurora School District 131 will welcome back elementary, middle and high school students for the first day of classes on Tuesday, Aug. 25.

East Aurora High School and the East Aurora Extension campus will have a late start (8:55 a.m.) on the first day of school. All other East Aurora schools will start at their regular time on the first day.

During the 2015-16 school year, all East Aurora elementary and middle schools will end the instruction day at 3 p.m. The high school will dismiss at 3:04 p.m.

East Aurora School District 131 class schedule:

Morning kindergarten 8:30 a.m. to 11:25 a.m.

Benavides Kindergarten Center 8:15 a.m. to 2:15 p.m.

Elementary school (grades K- 5) 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Middle school (grades 6- 8) 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

High school (grades 9-12) 7:55 a.m. to 3:04 p.m.

High school late start (grades 9-12) 8:55 a.m. to 3:04 p.m.

For preschool start dates and times, please contact your student’s school.

 



Students can meet their teacher, visit classroom on Friday, August 21

  Kindergarten through high school students will have a chance to visit their classroom and meet their teachers before the start of the school year. From 2 to 3:15 p.m. on Friday, August 21, a student and their guardian can stop by their school, see their classroom, and meet their teacher.

  Elementary students will be able to drop off any supplies in their classroom. Middle and high school students may not have access to their lockers and should not anticipate being able to leave supplies at their school.

  Preschool classrooms will not be open on August 21. Preschool students will have a separate date to meet their teachers and visit their classroom before their school year starts.

  Teachers will be available in their classrooms at this time to greet families. Because many families will be visiting the classrooms, it will not be an appropriate time for in-depth discussions about academic or social concerns your student might have. Please contact the school or your student’s teacher to schedule a separate time to discuss these concerns.

  We look forward to seeing all students for the first day of school on August 25!

 



High school, middle school students can pick up schedules in August

East Aurora School District 131 middle and high school students will be able to pick up their schedules on designated dates in August. Below are the dates and times for schedule pick up:

East Aurora High School

Sophomores, juniors, seniors: Monday, August 17 – 1 to 7 p.m.

Sophomores, juniors, seniors: Tuesday, August 18 – 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Freshman: Wednesday, August 19 - 8 a.m. to noon

Cowherd Middle School

Thursday, August 13 – 8 a.m. to 11 a.m., 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Friday, August 14 – 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Fred Rodgers Magnet Academy

Tuesday, August 4 – noon to 6 p.m.

Wednesday, August 5 – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Simmons Middle School

Sixth grade: Tuesday, August 11 - 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., 4 to 7 p.m.

Seventh grade: Wednesday, August 12 - 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., 4 to 7 p.m.

Eighth grade: Thursday, August 13 - 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., 4 to 7 p.m.

Waldo Middle School

Monday, August 17 – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Tuesday, August 18 – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Wednesday, August 19 – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

For more information on schedule pick-up dates and times, please contact the school.

 



Middle school athletes can get physicals at Tomcat Health Center

   Any students from sixth grade through high school who need physicals can also visit the Tomcat Health Center near the main office at East Aurora High School. The health center is open noon to 4 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursday through Aug. 13. Parents can walk in, or call (630) 299-8023 for an appointment.

   On the week of Aug. 17-21, the Health Center staff will be available at the following times:

    - Aug. 17: 1 to 7 p.m. in the Ponquinette Fieldhouse at East Aurora High School

    - Aug. 18: 8 a.m. to noon in the fieldhouse; 1 to 4 p.m. in the Tomcat Health Center

    - Aug. 19: 8 a.m. to noon in the fieldhouse; 1 to 4 p.m. in the Health Center

    - Aug. 20: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. in the Health Center

    - Aug. 21: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. in the Health Center

   The mobile Health Center will visit Cowherd, Simmons and Waldo middle schools the first week of school.

   When getting a physical, parents should bring proof of insurance and immunization records. Physicals cost $25, but the Health Center accepts most forms of Medicaid and several insurance providers. Parents can call for information about whether their insurance will be accepted.

   The IHSA physical form can be found here.

 



Aurora East Educational Foundation will host annual golf outing on July 23

   The Aurora East Educational Foundation will host its 14th annual golf outing on Thursday, July 23, at Phillips Park Golf Course.

    The golf outing is a major fundraiser for the Educational Foundation, which supports teachers and students in East Aurora School District 131. Proceeds from the golf outing will be used to benefit literacy projects and programs in the District.

    The entry fee for a single golfer begins at $125, or $450 for a foursome. The entry fee includes: 18 holes of golf, a cart, a box lunch, refreshments and dinner.

    Reservations are due July 20. The registration form and more information can be found here.

    There are also opportunities to be an event sponsor, or buy a place for your sign to be put near one of the golf holes, driving range, putting green or on the beverage cart. More information about being an event sponsor can be found here.

    Check-in for the golf outing begins at 11 a.m., with lunch to follow, and a shotgun start at 12:30 p.m. Dinner will be served at the conclusion of the golf rounds and prizes will follow dinner.

    Phillips Park Golf Course is located on Ray Moses Drive in Aurora, near the intersection of Hill Avenue and Montgomery Road.

For questions about the Golf Outing, contact Rhonda Mont at (630) 896-4678 or go to www.d131.org/aeef.asp .

 



Waldo Middle School looking for traffic monitors and lunchroom supervisors

Are you looking for a part-time job where you can help children every day? Then working as a traffic monitor or lunchroom supervisor at our school may be the right job for you!

TRAFFIC MONITOR DUTIES

• Assist with the flow of traffic during arrival and dismissal

• Assist students and parents as needed

LUNCHROOM SUPERVISORS DUTIES

• Supervises students during lunch periods in serving lines and while eating.

• To encourage good manners and behavior at meal time

For more information, please contact:

Waldo Middle School

56 Jackson St. Aurora IL 60505

Phone: 630.299.8400 Fax: 632.299.8401

 


 
Sandra Katula
Principal

 
Jonathan Simpson

Assistant Principal

 
Wilson Morales

Assistant Principal

      School Navigation

Main Menu

5Essentials Survey

About Our School

Athletics

Calendar

District Calendar

Emergency Closing Info

Faculty and Staff

Lunch Menus

Online Resources

Photo Gallery

Report a Bully

Report Card

School News

School Supply Lists

Teacher Webpages