Strategic Planning TeamStrategic Planning Team

District 131 is grateful to all those who participated in its strategic planning process. Two groups of over 40 stakeholders, including parents, teachers, community members, School Board members, staff and administrators—all worked together to create a five-year strategic plan for the district.

Strategic Planning Team

Dr. Jennifer Norrell, Superintendent

Annette Johnson, Board President

Alex Arroyo, Board Vice President

Kimberly Hatchett, Board Secretary

Dan Barreiro, Board Member

Kenneth Darby, Board Member

John Laesch, Board Member

Bruce Schubert, Board Member

Jon Simpson, Principal

Stephanie Brennan, Principal

Sherrie Costello, Assistant Principal

Jennifer Dalrymple, Assistant Principal

Adam Ubben, Assistant Principal

Nitza Carrillo, Principal

Glenda Rosado, Principal

Beatrice Reyes Childress, Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services

Heather Kincaid, Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning

Dr. Rita Guzman, Director of Bilingual Services

Dr. Lori Campbell, Director of Curriculum

Jeff Ryder, Assistant Superintendent of Finance

Brad Wieher, Director of Literacy and Interventions

Steve Megazzini, Assistant Superintendent Human Resources

Gerry Mestek, Union President

Jennifer Gentile, Union Vice President / Humanities Teacher

Judy Durham, Union Vice President / Support Staff

Maria Rodriguez, Union Vice President / Clerical

Fatima Ballesteros, Teacher- Union Rep

Lisa Pena, Science/SS Facilitator

Christy Harding, Reading Facilitator

Jill Ekstrom, Math Facilitator

David Goetz, Parent

Veronica Ochoa, Parent

Maria Ramos, Parent

Lana Gundy, Staff

Master Chief George Allen, Staff

Marisol Ramos, Staff

Theresa Shoemaker, Community Partner

Theodia Gillespie, Community Partner

Merle Herren, Alumni

Miranda Moses, Division Chair – Math and Business

Jennifer Brinkman, Division Chair – English and Fine Arts

Co-Interpretation Team

Annette Johnson, Board President

Bruce Schubert, Board Member

Marina F Kosak, Principal

Jonathan C Simpson, Principal

Mechelle L Patterson, Principal

Stephanie D Brennan, Principal

Marlon R Williams, Assistant Principal

Sheri Costello, Assistant Principal

Lauren P Holland, Principal

Adam J Ubben, Assistant Principal

Nitza J Carrillo, Principal

Dr. Glenda D Rosado, Principal

Beatrice Reyes Childress, Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services

Heather A Kincaid, Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning

Dr. Rita Guzman, Director of Bilingual Services

Dr. Lori A Campbell, Director of Curriculum

Jeremy A Bell, Director, Student Services

Brad Wieher, Director of Literacy and Interventions

Dr. Jennifer Dalrymple, Assistant Principal

Gerald Mestek, Union President

Jennifer Gentile, Union Vice President / Humanities Teacher

Melinda Thomas, Teacher

Matthew Harding, Reading Facilitator

Jean Murphy, Bilingual Facilitator

Lisa Pena, Science/SS Facilitator

Christy Harding, Reading Facilitator

Jill D Ekstrom, Math Facilitator

Lindsey Goetz, Parent

Jonna Skeen-Dosado, Parent

Bonita C Swanson

Elizabeth P Cotter, Staff

Lisa Dioro, Staff

Rebecca Jo Wilding

Ed Ryan, Community member

Dr. Lourdes Blacksmith, Community member

Judith R Durham, Union representative

 

 

District 131 is grateful to all those who participated in its strategic planning process. Two groups of over 40 stakeholders, including parents, teachers, community members, School Board members, staff and administrators—all worked together to create a five-year strategic plan for the district.

Strategic Planning Team

Dr. Jennifer Norrell, Superintendent

Annette Johnson, Board President

Alex Arroyo, Board Vice President

Kimberly Hatchett, Board Secretary

Dan Barreiro, Board Member

Kenneth Darby, Board Member

John Laesch, Board Member

Bruce Schubert, Board Member

Jon Simpson, Principal

Stephanie Brennan, Principal

Sherrie Costello, Assistant Principal

Jennifer Dalrymple, Assistant Principal

Adam Ubben, Assistant Principal

Nitza Carrillo, Principal

Glenda Rosado, Principal

Beatrice Reyes Childress, Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services

Heather Kincaid, Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning

Dr. Rita Guzman, Director of Bilingual Services

Dr. Lori Campbell, Director of Curriculum

Jeff Ryder, Assistant Superintendent of Finance

Brad Wieher, Director of Literacy and Interventions

Steve Megazzini, Assistant Superintendent Human Resources

Gerry Mestek, Union President

Jennifer Gentile, Union Vice President / Humanities Teacher

Judy Durham, Union Vice President / Support Staff

Maria Rodriguez, Union Vice President / Clerical

Fatima Ballesteros, Teacher- Union Rep

Lisa Pena, Science/SS Facilitator

Christy Harding, Reading Facilitator

Jill Ekstrom, Math Facilitator

David Goetz, Parent

Veronica Ochoa, Parent

Maria Ramos, Parent

Lana Gundy, Staff

Master Chief George Allen, Staff

Marisol Ramos, Staff

Theresa Shoemaker, Community Partner

Theodia Gillespie, Community Partner

Merle Herren, Alumni

Miranda Moses, Division Chair – Math and Business

Jennifer Brinkman, Division Chair – English and Fine Arts

Co-Interpretation Team

Annette Johnson, Board President

Bruce Schubert, Board Member

Marina F Kosak, Principal

Jonathan C Simpson, Principal

Mechelle L Patterson, Principal

Stephanie D Brennan, Principal

Marlon R Williams, Assistant Principal

Sheri Costello, Assistant Principal

Lauren P Holland, Principal

Adam J Ubben, Assistant Principal

Nitza J Carrillo, Principal

Dr. Glenda D Rosado, Principal

Beatrice Reyes Childress, Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services

Heather A Kincaid, Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning

Dr. Rita Guzman, Director of Bilingual Services

Dr. Lori A Campbell, Director of Curriculum

Jeremy A Bell, Director, Student Services

Brad Wieher, Director of Literacy and Interventions

Dr. Jennifer Dalrymple, Assistant Principal

Gerald Mestek, Union President

Jennifer Gentile, Union Vice President / Humanities Teacher

Melinda Thomas, Teacher

Matthew Harding, Reading Facilitator

Jean Murphy, Bilingual Facilitator

Lisa Pena, Science/SS Facilitator

Christy Harding, Reading Facilitator

Jill D Ekstrom, Math Facilitator

Lindsey Goetz, Parent

Jonna Skeen-Dosado, Parent

Bonita C Swanson

Elizabeth P Cotter, Staff

Lisa Dioro, Staff

Rebecca Jo Wilding

Ed Ryan, Community member

Dr. Lourdes Blacksmith, Community member

Judith R Durham, Union representative